Upcoming Events

Tuesday, June 18, 7:30pm

Floral Hall at VanDusen Botanical Garden


Ryan Tilley,  an American Rose Society Master Rosarian from Vancouver Washington, will give us a presentation on the “Strategy and Installation for renovating the Jimmy Carter Presidential Library RoseGarden.” 


This talk will include an introduction to roses on fortuniana rootstock and its suitability for the cool Pacific Northwest Climate. If there is time, there willbe a Q&A on “anything roses.”







Tuesday, July 16, 7:30pm

Floral Hall at VanDusen Botanical Garden


Bill Hardy, from Grow and Gather Nursery in Maple Ridge will speak on “The Importance of Green Spaces and Gardens in our Urban Environment.”







Saturday, September 21, 11:00am

Burnaby Hall (Serbian Church)

7837 Canada Way, Burnaby


Special speaker Thomas Proll, Kordes rose breeder, will speak on Breeding beautiful, fragrant, and healthy roses - the Parfuma series from Kordes.


NOTE: There will not be a regular Tuesday meeting this month.







Tuesday, October 15, 7:30pm

Floral Hall at VanDusen Botanical Garden


Ken Van Der Ende from Burnaby Lake Greenhouses speaking on The Blooming New Market of Potted Kordana Roses.”



 




Tuesday, November 19, 7:30pm

Floral Hall at VanDusen Botanical Garden


Annual General Meeting and Holiday Social.

This is our last meeting of the year during which members will have the chance to elect and welcome our new Executive for 2020.


After the business portion of the meeting is completed, we'll have a demonstration on how to create some stunning Holiday floral arrangements.


Finally, our November meeting will include our fun-filled Christmas Social!  We ask all members to please bring a plate of appetizers or sweets, already plated, to share with everyone as we enjoy our annual seasonal festivities. The room will be festively decorated to help us start off the holiday season with a little good cheer, great food and lively conversation with our rose friends.







2019

A Blooming Tradition!



Thanks to a suggestion by our own Alex Waterhouse-Heyward -- and the enthusiastic follow-up response from our membership -- our website includes a yearly celebration of the first blooms of every new gardening season: And So It Begins! 


Gathered here are photos VRS members sent in of their 'first bloomers' of 2019. What better way to share a snapshot with others of why we are so passionate about our roses?!


The permanent link to this page can be found on the main menu, under About Roses. Enjoy!



Open Gardens



Every year, many of our members throughout the Lower Mainland open their gardens to fellow VRS members to visit and enjoy the fruits of their labor and rosey inspirations.


We look forward to seeing you all at an Open Garden in 2019!



VRS Rose Show 2018


A 2018 Winner!

(Photo courtesy Giovanna Bombino)

There are lots more photos of this year's event to see! Just click here.


The Vancouver Rose Society hosts its Rose Show biennially with the next show scheduled for June 2020.


The 65th Vancouver Rose Show was held June 17, 2018 at VanDusen Botanical Garden's Floral Hall, provided exhibitors and admirers alike a grand opportunity to celebrate the ‘Queen of the Garden’ on what turned out to b a picture-perfect sunny Sunday afternoon.


Thank you to all who participated and/or attended and made this year's event a spectacular success.


Awards, prizes and winners in the 2018 Vancouver Rose Show are:

  • Best Hybrid Tea Rose - VRS Challenge Trophy (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Theresa Krause for her Francis Meilland rose;
  • Dowager Queen Award - VRS Perpetual Trophy, for rose in existence before 1867 (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Margarita Zelenika for her Crested Moss Chapeau de Napoleon rose (1827);
  • Victorian Award - Peter Beales Victorian Award, for rose in existence on or after 1867 (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Ornella Bombino for her Chevy Chase rose;
  • Best Bowl or Basket - Archie Selwood Memorial Tray (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Sunhee Chang for her Roberta Bondar, Dublin Bay, Golden Gate, Eltza, Amodeus, and Apricot Candy roses;
  • Best Floral Display or Bouquet - The Finlay-Viney-Wood Trophy (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Elizabeth Sheppard for her unlabelled roses;
  • Best Floral Display (Rosette) to Giovanna Bombino for her Bloom star w/Pink Hydrangea display;
  • Best Bouquet (Rosette) to Elizabeth Sheppard for her Austine rose;
  • Best Box in Show (Rosette) to Ornella Bombino for her Liebeszauber rose;
  • Best Three or Five Stems in Show - Joan Yeomans Trophy (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Bob Price for his Liebeszauber, Elina, and All My Loving roses;
  • Three Sprays of a Floribunda, Shrub or Austin, any combination in all Orange, Apricot or their blends - Janet A. Wood Challenge (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Margarita Zelenika for her Casa dePajaro, Jump for Joy and Salish Sunset roses;
  • Three Exhibition Blooms - 1 red, 1 pink, and 1 yellow or their blends - Joan Yeomans Challenge (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Bob Price for his Liebeszauber, Elena, and All My Loving roses;
  • Best 3 or 5 Exhibition Blooms of a Hybrid Tea or Grandiflora (Rosette) to Bob Price for his About Face rose;
  • Best Three Sprays of Floribundas (Rosette) to Mary Irvine for her Shiloh Hill rose;
  • Three Decorative Blooms or Sprays of a Shrub rose (Rosette) to Margarita Zelenika for her Mama Millie rose;
  • Best Three stems of a David Austin rose (Rosette) to Margarita Zelenika for her Lady of Shalott rose
  • Best Three Stems of an Old Garden Rose (Rosette) to Ornella Bombino for her Chevy Chase rose;
  • Best Bloom Progression (Rosette) to Theresa Krause for her Laura Ford rose;
  • Best Spray of a Floribunda (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Mary Irvine for her Julia Child rose;
  • Best Grandiflora (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Margarita Zelenika for her South Africa rose;
  • Best Shrub Rose, excluding Austins (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Brenda Viney for her Lavender Lassie rose;
  • Best David Austin (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Margarita Zelenika for her Princess Alexandra of Kent rose;
  • Best Exhibition Bloom of a Miniature or Mini-Flora Rose (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to June and George Dugaro for their Holy Toledo rose;
  • Best Spray of a Miniature or Mini-Flora Rose (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to June and George Dugaro for their Holy Toledo rose;
  • Best Multi-Stem Miniature or Mini-Flora Rose Exhibit - Janet Henry Trophy (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Theresa Krause for her Laura Ford rose;
  • Best Novice Exhibit (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Yu Wei Zhao for Elina rose;
  • Most Fragrant Rose in Show (Rose & Keepsake Award) to Elizabeth Sheppard for her Paul Ricault Centifolia rose;
  • Best Entry in Photography (Rosette & Keepsake Award) to Brenda Viney for her photo of Brenda Viney rose;
  • Best Red in Show (Rosette) to Ornella Bombino for her Liebeszauber rose;
  • Best White in Show (Rosette) to Sunhee Chang for her Memoire rose;
  • Best Pink in Show (Rosette) to Theresa Krause for her Francis Meilland rose;
  • Best Yellow in Show (Rosette) to Bob Price for his Selfridges rose;
  • Best Orange/Apricot/Russet in Show (Rosette) to Louise Fox for her Anna's Promise rose.

Thanks to Giovanna Bombino, Paulette Orchard, and Mary Irvine for the many photos they took of this year's Rose Show and our many volunteers. All of these can be viewed by clicking here.